Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation
Ordered before 5 p.m. on weekdays, shipped the same day
Choose your free sample or gift
Free shipping in NL & BE from €49,-.
Synergie Skin

Synergie Skin

Close-up van een vrouw met een minimalistische "dewy" make-uplook en glanzende huid. Haar jukbeenderen en neusbrug lichten op door vloeibare goudkleurige highlighter.

Synergie Skin Black Friday Deals

It's almost here. Get ready for exclusive Black Friday discounts and don't miss a thing. Sign up to be the first to get access.

Synergie Skin – scientifically-backed skincare with active ingredients

Synergie Skin is an Australian cosmeceuticals brand that combines maximum concentrations of active ingredients with the Clean Science® philosophy: effective and free from undesirable ingredients. Het Cosmeticahuis stocks the full Synergie Skin range.

Terri Vinson Jones, oprichter van Synergie Skin en cosmetisch chemicus

About Synergie Skin

Synergie Skin was founded in 2005 by the Australian skin scientist and cosmetic chemist Terri Vinson Jones. Vinson Jones developed the brand based on a firm conviction: that skincare containing maximum concentrations of active ingredients can be free from ingredients considered undesirable or risky. All products are formulated by her personally and manufactured in Australia.

Vinson Jones holds a Bachelor of Science and a postgraduate Diploma in Formulating Chemistry, and is a member of the Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists (ASCC). She is also the author of the book *Skinformation: A Clean Science Guide to Beautiful Skin*. Synergie Skin received the ‘High Potency Cosmeceutical Brand of the Year 2024 – Australia’ award.

The term Clean Science® has been registered as a trade mark by Vinson Jones. The brand is certified by Cruelty Free International’s Leaping Bunny programme, which means that products are not tested on animals and that suppliers are audited to ensure this.

What makes Synergie Skin different from other skincare brands?

Synergie Skin stands out in a number of demonstrable ways:

  • Maximum active dosage. Synergie Skin formulates each product with the highest achievable concentration of active ingredients, rather than symbolic amounts that have no visible effect.

  • Clean Science® principle. The brand avoids ingredients considered potentially harmful or undesirable. Just as important as what is included is what has been deliberately omitted.

  • In-house formulation. All formulas are developed by founder Terri Vinson Jones herself and are not outsourced.

  • Professional channel. Synergie Skin products are recommended and used internationally by skin therapists, aestheticians and aesthetic doctors.

  • Mineral UV protection as standard. Synergie Skin opts for mineral UV filters such as zinc oxide in its sun protection products, rather than chemical UV filters.

  • Leaping Bunny certified. Not tested on animals, as confirmed by an independent certification programme involving supplier audits.

Which active ingredients does Synergie Skin use?

Synergie Skin formulations are built around a number of proven active ingredients:

Vitamin B3 (niacinamide).

Niacinamide is a versatile ingredient that helps to promote a more even skin tone, strengthen the skin barrier and reduce the appearance of blemishes and pores. The Vitamin B serum contains 13% niacinamide and is suitable for almost all skin types, including sensitive skin.

Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid and ATIP).

Vitamin C helps the skin look more even and radiant and supports protection against environmental factors. Synergie Skin uses two forms: stabilised L-ascorbic acid for maximum bioavailability, and ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (ATIP), a gentle, stable variant that is also well tolerated by sensitive skin. The Effica C combines both forms.

Vitamin A (retinol and HPR).

Retinol and hydroxypinacolone retinoate (HPR) are forms of vitamin A that help to create a smoother and more even skin texture and reduce the appearance of fine lines. The Ultimate A contains liposomally encapsulated retinol combined with the RetiGen Complex™, a blend of HPR, co-enzyme Q10 and green tea extract.

Zinc oxide (21 per cent).

Zinc oxide is a mineral UV filter that provides broad-spectrum UV protection (both UVA and UVB) without the use of chemical UV absorbers. The ÜberZinc is a daily moisturiser containing 21% zinc oxide and SPF 15 PA+++.

Three types of hyaluronic acid.

HyalaVive contains hyaluronic acid in three molecular weights that act on different layers of the skin, for a visible improvement in hydration and a smoother skin surface.

Prebiotics and probiotics.

Dermiotic supports the skin’s microbiome balance and strengthens the skin barrier through a blend of fermented ingredients and prebiotic sugars.

The full Synergie Skin range, tailored to your skin’s needs

Het Cosmeticahuis stocks the full Synergie Skin range: from cleansers to mineral make-up. Each product is formulated in line with the Clean Science® philosophy, with maximum concentrations of active ingredients and no unnecessary fillers.

Cleansing. A good skincare routine starts with clean skin that retains its barrier function. The award-winning UltraCleanse is the bestseller: a lightly foaming cleansing gel for all skin types that removes impurities and make-up without disrupting the skin’s barrier.

Prepare and balance. This step prepares the skin for active ingredients and supports the microbiome. The most distinctive product is Dermiotic: a prebiotic and probiotic elixir that soothes redness, improves hydration and makes the skin more resilient to environmental stress.

Active serums. Targeted serums containing vitamins A, B and C for specific skin concerns such as pigmentation, ageing and an uneven complexion. An entry-level product suitable for many skin types is Vitamin B: a serum containing 13% niacinamide that strengthens the skin barrier and reduces the appearance of pores, suitable for all skin types, including during pregnancy.

Eye care. The eye area requires a separate approach. ImprovEyes Day is a lightweight gel serum containing peptides and hyaluronic acid that tackles dark circles and puffiness during the day. ImprovEyes Night is a rich night cream that stimulates collagen production and restores a youthful appearance whilst you sleep.

Moisturiser. Hydration and barrier repair, suitable even for sensitive and reactive skin. HyalaVive combines hyaluronic acid in three molecular weights to hydrate multiple layers of the skin: clinically proven to provide 76% more hydration after one hour of use.

UV protection. Daily sun protection is the most effective anti-ageing step. ÜberZinc combines 21% zinc oxide (SPF 15 PA+++) with daily hydration in a single product, making mineral UVA/UVB protection an effortless part of your morning routine.

Mineral make-up. Synergie Minerals combines a flawless finish with active protection. EnviroVeil is a liquid mineral foundation with SPF 30 PA+++ and antioxidants that protects the skin against UV radiation and pollution, with buildable coverage.

Synergie Skin productassortiment bij Het Cosmeticahuis: reinigers, serums, moisturisers, UV-bescherming en minerale make-up

Which Synergie Skin product is right for your skin?

Skincare Recommended product Key active ingredient
Uneven complexion / pigmentation Effica C + Vitamin B Vitamin C (ATIP/L-ascorbic acid), 13% niacinamide
Breakouts / oily skin Vitamin B, Ultimate A 13% niacinamide, retinol
Mature skin / fine lines Ultimate A, ReClaim, HyalaVive Retinol/HPR, hyaluronic acid
Dry skin BioCleanse, HyalaVive, ÜberZinc Hyaluronic acid, zinc oxide
Sensitive skin DermaCalm, BioCleanse, Effica C Soothing ingredients, ATIP vitamin C
Daily UV protection ÜberZinc 21% zinc oxide, SPF 15 PA+++

Building a Synergie Skin routine

A routine containing active ingredients works best when you follow the correct order and introduce new active ingredients gradually.

Morning routine

  1. Cleanse the skin with UltraCleanse (all skin types) or BioCleanse (dry/sensitive skin).
  2. Apply Effica C for antioxidant protection against environmental stressors.
  3. Add Vitamin B if the skin needs extra support for its barrier or complexion.
  4. Finish with ÜberZinc as a daily SPF moisturiser.

Evening routine

  1. Cleanse the skin thoroughly.
  2. Apply Ultimate A as an evening serum for skin renewal.
  3. Apply a moisturiser: ReClaim or HyalaVive.

Tip for those new to vitamin A: Use Ultimate A two to three evenings a week for the first few weeks and gradually build this up to daily use. This gives the skin time to get used to the active ingredient. During the introductory period, always use a broad-spectrum sun protection product during the day, such as ÜberZinc.

Do not use products containing retinol or HPR during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding. If in doubt, always consult a doctor or skincare therapist.

Why buy Synergie Skin from Het Cosmeticahuis?

Het Cosmeticahuis is a specialist online skincare shop serving the Netherlands and Belgium:

Authorised retailer.
      Het Cosmeticahuis sells Synergie Skin as an authorised retailer, which guarantees the authenticity of your products.


Expert advice.
      Het Cosmeticahuis offers personalised, online
      .


  • The complete Synergie Skin range. From cleansers and active serums to mineral sun protection and make-up.

Frequently Asked Questions about Synergie Skin

Synergie Skin is available in the Netherlands from Het Cosmeticahuis via hetcosmeticahuis.nl. The brand is available through selected skincare professionals and authorised retailers.
Clean Science® is Synergie Skin’s registered trade mark for an approach that combines maximum concentrations of active ingredients with the deliberate omission of ingredients considered undesirable or risky. The principle is that what is not in a product is just as important as what is in it.
Yes. DermaCalm has been specifically developed for sensitive and reactive skin. BioCleanse is a gentle milky cleanser for dry and sensitive skin. Effica C contains ATIP, a mild form of vitamin C that is generally well tolerated even by those with sensitive skin. Always introduce active ingredients gradually.
Effica C is a vitamin C serum designed to promote radiant, even-toned skin through its antioxidant action. Vitamin B contains 13% niacinamide (vitamin B3) and is designed to strengthen the skin barrier, promote a more even complexion and reduce the appearance of blemishes. Both serums can be used together: apply Effica C in the morning and Vitamin B as and when required.
Start with two to three evenings a week and build up to daily use over two to four weeks. Always use a broad-spectrum sunscreen during the day when using vitamin A. Do not use Ultimate A whilst pregnant or breastfeeding.
Yes. Synergie Skin is certified by Cruelty Free International’s Leaping Bunny programme. This certification requires that products are not tested on animals and that suppliers are also monitored in this regard through independent audits.
To achieve a more even-looking complexion where pigmentation is visible, Synergie Skin usually combines Effica C (vitamin C) and Vitamin B (13% niacinamide). Always finish your routine with a broad-spectrum sun protection product such as ÜberZinc, as UV exposure can exacerbate the appearance of pigmentation irregularities.

Discover the full Synergie Skin range at Het Cosmeticahuis and find the product that suits your skin. View all Synergie Skin products.